Builders

Privacy

 

Introduction
1. This Privacy Policy is Hardings Hardware official privacy policy and it applies to all personal information collected by Hardings. In this policy we explain how and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, and what controls you have over our use of it.
2. Hardings Hardware is committed to complying with Commonwealth legislation governing privacy of personal information by businesses and to protecting and safeguarding your privacy when you deal with us.

 

Collection of information
3. Some information provided to us by clients, customers, contractors and other third parties might be considered private or personal. Without these details we would not be able to carry on our business and provide our services to you. We will only collect such personal information if it is necessary for one of our functions or activities.
4. In particular, personal information is collected from people in the following situations by Hardings Hardware If you contact Hardings Hardware we may keep a record of that correspondence. When you submit your e-mail address to our web site mailing list. 5. At or before the time the personal information is collected by us, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of who we are, the fact that you are able to gain access to the information held about you, the purpose of the collection, the type(s) of organisations to which we usually disclose the information collected about you, any laws requiring the collection of the information and the main consequences for you if all or part of the information is not collected.

 

Links
8. Our web site may contain links to other web sites and those third party web sites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of web sites that are linked to our web site. Hardings Hardware encourages users to be aware when they leave the site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

Security and storage
9. Hardings Hardware places a great importance on the security of all information associated with our customers, clients and contractors. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.
10. Personal information is de-identified or destroyed securely when no longer required by us.
11. Hardings Hardware retains the information you provide to us, this information is held on secure servers in controlled facilities.
12. Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions.
13. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect users' personal information, Hardings Hardware cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk. Once Hardings receives your transmission, it makes every effort to ensure its security on its systems.

Access to and correction of personal information
14. Hardings Hardware is committed to maintaining accurate, timely, relevant and appropriate information about our customers, clients and web-site users.
15. Inaccurate information will be corrected upon receiving advice to this effect from you. To ensure confidentiality, details of your personal information will be passed on to you only if we are satisfied that the information relates to you.
16. If we refuse to provide you with access or correct the personal information held about you by us, then we will provide reasons for such refusal.

Complaints
17. If you have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the collection, use or safe disposal or destruction of your personal information, your complaint should be directed in the first instance to us at E-mail: admin@hardingshardware.com.au
18. We will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breach that might have occurred in relation to the collection, use or destruction of personal information held by us about you in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy legislation. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure then you may request that an independent person (usually the Commonwealth Privacy Officer) investigate your complaint.

Transfer of information overseas
19. Pursuant to the National Privacy Principles we may transfer personal information we have collected about you to someone other than you in a foreign country only if such transfer is permitted by the National Privacy Principles.

Cookies
20. Hardings Hardware collects information from the site using "IP files".
21. When you visit the Hardings Hardware site to read, browse or download information, our system will record/log your IP address (the address which identifies your computer on the internet and which is automatically recognised by our web server), date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. This information will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and to help us offer you improved online service. We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of Internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to our Web Sites. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our Web Sites.

Changes to Privacy Policy
22. If Hardings Harware decides to change its Privacy Policy, it will post changes on this Privacy Policy page so that users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.

Contacting us
23. If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at the following address: E-mail: dharding@hardingshardware.com.au
24. Should you wish to read more information on privacy legislation or the National Privacy Principles we recommend that you visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner's web-site at www.privacy.gov.au.

Acceptance
25. You accept that your use of this site includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.
All information ©September 2011 Hardings Hardware